QYR: The sales volume of sesame oil in United States is forecasted to reach about 11 thousand tonnes by the end of 2021
QYResearch Banned last edited by
Sesame oil, which is also referred to as benne, gingili, or teel oil, is made from the black seeds of Sesamum indicum. The large round seeds are extracted by shaking the dried plant upside down after making an incision in the seed pods. The oil and seeds are believed by herbalists to have several important properties, including anticancer, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory effects. Some of these claims have been supported by cell culture and human studies. Sesame may also have some power as an analgesic.
In the western world sesame is primarily used as a confectionary. The seed is dehulled and placed on top of buns and breads. Increasingly, the seeds are incorporated into crackers, food products and items such as sesame sticks. Even though the price of sesame oil is 3 times higher than most oils, there is an increasing amount of sesame consumed. Some of sesame oil is used in cooking and is commonly used in Chinese and Japanese restaurants in the United States. Sesame oil is further refined and used extensively in cosmetics. In looking at labels, particularly on facial crèmes, sesame oil is one of the ingredients.
Compared with the market size of sesame oil in China, Japan, India and some other eastern countries, the market of sesame oil in United States is smaller. According to QYResearch, In 2016, the United States consumed about 9.6 thousand tonnes of sesame oil, which brought about revenue of 58 Million USD. And the sales volume of sesame oil in United States is forecasted to reach about 11 thousand tonnes by the end of 2021.
Worldwide, Japan is the largest exporter of sesame oil, though Japan is far from a large producer of sesame. Japanese sesame oil has a global reputation for quality, and United States is the largest market for Japanese sesame oil.
The product average price increased in the past few years due to the material cost, and the average price will keep the trend in the few future years due to the price of raw material constantly increased.
Although the market competition of Sesame Oil is fierce globally, there are many enterprises can obtain considerable profit form the manufacturing and marketing of Sesame Oil and that is the reason that we believe there will also be enterprises enter this market. But it is suggested that enterprises those have plans to enter this industry have careful analysis of this market and the advantages or disadvantages of themselves.
More Detail: http://www.qyresearchglobal.com/goods-1385506.html